Privacy Statement

Csa Building 2

Overview

Capital Securities Australia Pty Ltd is committed to protecting the confidential information you entrust with us. We carefully manage that information to provide you with high quality business financial services, and we never sell or share your information with non-affiliated outside parties. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988, in relation to the handling of personal information. Where appropriate we will handle personal information relying on the media exemption (but complying with the Australian Press Council Privacy Standards), related bodies corporate exemption and the employee exemption in the Privacy Act. Personal Information We collect personal information when we provide our services to you. Generally, we will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it, and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we do so.

Capital Securities Australia Pty Ltd collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • Directly from you when you provide information by phone or in documents
  • From third parties such as credit reporting agencies, your references and our agents
  • From publicly available sources of information
  • From our own records

As a general rule, we do not collect sensitive information. However, if we do, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our services and if the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect it.

Use of information 

We use your information to provide our services to you, to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, to enter into contracts with you or third parties and for marketing and client relationship purposes. We may disclose your personal information to third parties, for example, to our contractors to whom we contract out certain services, to other credit providers, to credit information agencies, to credit collectors and to other parties that will assist in the efficient operation of our business.

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of our customers. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorized use or disclosure.

Concerns

If you have a comment or concern about a breach of your privacy, please forward your request to:

The Director Capital Securities Australia Pty Ltd 226 Pulteney Street Adelaide SA 5000

We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible.

Get in touch